Auction / Lot 2 - 147

Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Exhibition:
7. November - 11. November, 2001 Wednesday - Friday 10 am - 6 pm (CET) Saturday - Sunday 10 am - 4 pm (CET)
Auction:
Tuesday, 13 November 2001, 07:00 pm CET
Lot 2 - 147
Oschwand und Berneralpen, 1942
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 91 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings
Tuesday, 13 November 2001, 07:00 pm

Cuno Amiet, 1868-1961 (CH)

Oil on panel. H 327 mm W 407 mm.
CHF20'000 / 30'000
EUR17'000 / 26'000
USD22'000 / 32'000

Hammer Price: CHF 28'000

Deux Personnages, 1969
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 17 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Karel Appel, 1921-2006 (NL)

Deux Personnages, 1969

Acrylic on canvas. H 1000 mm W 800 mm.
CHF50'000 / 60'000
EUR43'000 / 50'000
USD54'000 / 65'000

Hammer Price: CHF 46'000

3 Friends, 1971
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 16 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Karel Appel, 1921-2006 (NL)

3 Friends, 1971

Oil on paper, mounted on canvas. H 665 mm W 1020 mm.
*CHF14'000 / 18'000
*EUR12'000 / 16'000
*USD15'000 / 19'000

Hammer Price: CHF 17'000

Sans titre, 1955
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 11 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Hans Bellmer, 1902-1975 (FR)

Sans titre, 1955

Pencil drawing. H 200 mm W 100 mm.
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 3'000

Sans titre, 1943
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 12 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Hans Bellmer, 1902-1975 (FR)

Sans titre, 1943

Pencil drawing. H 210 mm W 135 mm.
EUR3'500 / 5'000
USD4'300 / 6'500

Hammer Price: CHF 3'600

Musée de Ben, 1959-1972
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 133 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

(Vautier Ben) Ben, 1935 (FR)

Musée de Ben, 1959-1972

Multiple. Black cabinet with shelfs and elements of drawers. Inventory: Une boite mystère à ne jamais ouvrir (1960); Une balle de ping pong qui contient Dieu qui est partout (1961); La Mort, une lame de rasoir pour se suicider (1960); Un trou portatif (1960); Un dictionnaire contenant une Partie-du-Tout à Ben (1960); N'importequoi dans un tiroir (1961); Le Temps (1961); Le manque (1959); Le déséquilibre (1959); Un miroir, où votre portrait parfait (1961); Un objet psychotactile (pour le plaisir d'appuyer) (1961); Un faux (1961); Une eau sale (1962); Mon urine (1962); L'identité, deux objets identiques (1962); L'argent, un billet de banque (1962); Une vitre 8 cm x 10 cm (1962); Un oeuf de poule (1962); Un aliment mystère (1962); La lumière (1962); Une toile retournée (1962); Une plante (1963); Une décomposition (1962); Un écrasage (1962); Un globe terrestre et tout son contenu (1962); Une boite noire vide (1962); Un fil à tirer horizontalement (1962); Un noeud à débrouiller (1962); Une paire de lunettes, tout ce que vous voyez au travers est art (1963); Une photo, regardez Ben cela suffit (1963); La température (1963); 3 tampons - N'importe qui peut avoir une idée - Partie du Tout à Ben - L'art est inutile (1963); Un tiroir contenant 4 compositions musicales - un disque total (1963); Une radio pour écouter l'éspéce humaine (1969); Une boîte aux lettres pour la correspondance de Ben (1966); Une boîte d'allumettes pour mettre le feu à l'art (1964); Un carnet pour écrire la Vérité (1964); Une loupe pour chercher un détail inperceptible (1965); Un Diapositif d'un geste, me peindre (1964); Une gomme pour écrire et éffacer son nom, éxercice pour l'Ego (1965); Un objet cassé (1964); Un galet de la plage de Nice: reproduction interdite (1965); "Tout" écrit par Ben sur bois (1972); Un livre "Ecrit pour la gloire à force de tourner en rond et d'être jaloux" (1971); Une ardoise pour vos sousis et hontes ; Un tiroir réserve aux enfants (1965); 10 sérigraphies d'écritures de (1959-1972); Une date: le (25/4/72).
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 8'000

Senza titolo
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 6 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Alighiero Boetti, 1940-1994 (IT)

Senza titolo

Pencil, gouache, stamp and collage on paper. H 690 mm W 490 mm.
CHF3'000 / 3'500
EUR2'600 / 3'000
USD3'200 / 3'800

Hammer Price: CHF 2'000

Estate 1970, 1972/1973
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 4 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Estate 1970, 1972/1973

Collage and pencil on paper. H 400 mm W 300 mm.
CHF3'500 / 4'000
EUR3'000 / 3'500
USD3'800 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 4'400

Senza titolo
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 7 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Senza titolo

Pencil, crayon, gouache and collage on paper. H 690 mm W 490 mm.
CHF3'500 / 4'000
EUR3'000 / 3'500
USD3'800 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 3'000

La metà è... unità mancante, 1975
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 5 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Ball-point pen on chequered paper. H 690 mm W 990 mm.
EUR3'500 / 5'000
USD4'300 / 6'500

Hammer Price: CHF 4'000

Higanbana, 1988
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 78 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

David Bowes, 1957 (US)

Higanbana, 1988

Acrylic on canvas. H 2050 mm W 1370 mm.
CHF3'000 / 4'000
EUR2'600 / 3'500
USD3'200 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 2'000

Paysage Breton, 1935
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 90 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Emile Bressler, 1886-1966 (CH)

Paysage Breton, 1935

Oil on canvas. H 542 mm W 652 mm.
EUR1'700 / 2'600
USD2'200 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Einsiedler, 1971
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 106 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Jürgen Brodwolf, 1932 (CH)

Einsiedler, 1971

Painted tube object with copper wire on wood mounted in wooden box.
EUR1'300 / 1'700
USD1'600 / 2'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'400

Die Kinder von Izien, 1989
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 105 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Jürgen Brodwolf, 1932 (CH)

Die Kinder von Izien, 1989

3-piece installation with metal rack, table, chair and 15 painted, punched and inscribed books. Each book is namely dedicated to one child of (Gal-)Izien. Rack: H 1880 mm W 910 mm D 300 mm.
CHF10'000 / 15'000
EUR9'000 / 13'000
USD11'000 / 16'000

Hammer Price: CHF 9'000

Landschaft, 1927
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 137 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Paul Camenisch, 1893-1970 (CH)

Landschaft, 1927

Gouache on paper mounted on cardboard. H 400 mm W 500 mm.
EUR1'300 / 1'700
USD1'600 / 2'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Die Heimkehr, 1967
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 89 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Alois Carigiet, 1902-1985 (CH)

Die Heimkehr, 1967

Charcoal and watercolor on paper. H 590 mm W 475 mm.
CHF6'000 / 8'000
EUR5'000 / 7'000
USD6'500 / 9'000

Hammer Price: CHF 16'000

Cinema, approx. 1973
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 124 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Mario Comensoli, 1922-1993 (CH)

Cinema, approx. 1973

Oil on paper. H 595 mm W 425 mm.
CHF3'000 / 4'000
EUR2'600 / 3'500
USD3'200 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 3'200

Untitled, 1983
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 119 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Martin Disler, 1949-1996 (CH)

Untitled, 1983

Pastel and charcoal on paper. H 700 mm W 1000 mm.
*CHF2'500 / 3'000
*EUR2'200 / 2'600
*USD2'700 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Untitled, 1983
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 122 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Martin Disler, 1949-1996 (CH)

Untitled, 1983

India ink brush and charcoal on paper. H 1000 mm W 700 mm.
*CHF2'000 / 2'500
*EUR1'700 / 2'200
*USD2'200 / 2'700

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Am Grab von Jim Morrisson, 1984
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 10 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Martin Disler, 1949-1996 (CH)

Acrylic on canvas. H 2070 mm W 1620 mm.
*CHF10'000 / 15'000
*EUR9'000 / 13'000
*USD11'000 / 16'000

Hammer Price: CHF 9'500

Untitled, 1983
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 121 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Martin Disler, 1949-1996 (CH)

Untitled, 1983

Pastel and charcoal on paper. H 1000 mm W 700 mm.
*CHF2'500 / 3'000
*EUR2'200 / 2'600
*USD2'700 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Untitled, 1982
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 120 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Martin Disler, 1949-1996 (CH)

Untitled, 1982

India ink brush and charcoal on paper. H 1000 mm W 750 mm.
*CHF2'000 / 2'500
*EUR1'700 / 2'200
*USD2'200 / 2'700

Hammer Price: CHF 2'100

Lux Ludens, 1967
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 71 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Piero Dorazio, 1927-2005 (IT)

Lux Ludens, 1967

Oil and magna on canvas. H 920 mm W 735 mm.
*CHF20'000 / 25'000
*EUR17'000 / 22'000
*USD22'000 / 27'000

Hammer Price: CHF 24'000

Deux personnages, 1870
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 39 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

Gustave Doré, 1832-1883 (FR)

Deux personnages, 1870

India ink line and charcoal on paper. H 224 mm W 137 mm.
EUR700 / 1'000
USD900 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 800

Hello Mimo!, 1968
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 23 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings

François Dufrêne, 1930-1982 (FR)

Hello Mimo!, 1968

Collage on canvas. (Dessous d'affiche). H 650 mm W 500 mm.
CHF4'000 / 5'000
EUR3'500 / 4'300
USD4'300 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 5'000

Sort by:

Lot number

Hammer Price

Artists

  • Amiet Cuno
  • Appel Karel
  • Bellmer Hans
  • Ben (Vautier Ben)
  • Berger Ines
  • Boetti Alighiero
  • Bowes David
  • Bressler Emile
  • Brodwolf Jürgen
  • Camenisch Paul
  • Carigiet Alois
  • Chagall Marc
  • Comensoli Mario
  • Disler Martin
  • Dorazio Piero
  • Doré Gustave
  • Dufrêne François
  • Dufy Raoul
  • Falk Hans
  • Ferrant Angel
  • Gimmi Wilhelm
  • Guerrero José
  • Haring Keith
  • Hartung Hans
  • Heim Liane
  • Helbig Walter
  • Hélion Jean
  • Henri Florence
  • His Andreas
  • Hofkunst Alfred
  • Höflinger Albert
  • Horn Rebecca
  • Huber Hermann
  • Imaï Toshimitsu
  • Iseli Rolf
  • Jacquet Alain
  • Kündig Reinhold
  • Kunz Emma
  • Kupka Frank
  • Leslie Alfred
  • LeWitt Sol
  • Liner Carl
  • Lüchinger Roland
  • Lurçat Jean
  • Macke August
  • Matisse Henri
  • Mattioli Silvio
  • Micus Eduard
  • Middendorf Helmut
  • Moos Max von
  • Moser Wilfrid
  • Müller-Brittnau Willy
  • Newman Elizabeth
  • Paik Nam June
  • Pasmore Victor
  • Penck A.R.
  • Pfahler Georg Karl
  • Pizzichini Carlo
  • Poliakoff Serge
  • Porges Clara
  • Raetz Markus
  • Renoir Pierre Auguste
  • Richards Dave
  • Robert Henry
  • Rondinone Ugo
  • Roth Dieter
  • Schneider Gérard
  • Seligmann Kurt
  • Severini Gino
  • Steinberg Saul
  • Steinlen Théophile Alexandre
  • Steir Pat
  • Suetin Nikolai Mikhailovich
  • Tàpies Antoni
  • Timmermahn (Peter Klein)
  • Tinguely Jean
  • Tobey Mark
  • Tobiasse Théo
  • Verone
  • Villeglé Jacques de la
  • Wittwer-Gelpke Martha
  • Zotl Aloys
back to the homepage