Auction / Lot 2 - 153
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings, Prints and Multiples Exhibition:
May 28 - June 1, 2016
Saturday - Sunday
10 am - 4 pm (CET)
Monday - Wednesday
10 am - 7 pm (CET)
Auction: Monday, 06 June 2016, 06:00 pm CET
Jesús Rafael Soto, 1923-2005 (YV) Unique work. Silkscreen on acrylic glass cube, on two-colored imprinted acrylic glass plate. H 200 mm W 200 mm D 200 mm. CHF 8'000 / 12'000 EUR 7'000 / 11'000 USD 8'400 / 13'000
Hammer Price: CHF 7'000
Victor Vasarely, 1908-1997 (FR) Multiple. Silkscreen on anodized aluminium. H 171 mm W 171 mm D 171 mm. CHF 1'000 / 2'000 EUR 900 / 1'800 USD 1'100 / 2'100
Hammer Price: CHF 1'000
Yaacov Agam, 1928 (IL) Multiple. Polymorph silkscreen on folded PVC, on white painted wood. H 475 mm W 475 mm D 45 mm. CHF 3'000 / 5'000 EUR 2'700 / 4'500 USD 3'200 / 5'300
Hammer Price: CHF 3'200
Eugenio Carmi, 1920- 2016 (IT) Acrylic on canvas. H 800 mm W 800 mm. CHF 2'000 / 4'000 EUR 1'800 / 3'600 USD 2'100 / 4'200
Hammer Price: CHF 1'800
Richard Hamilton, 1922-2011 (GB) Multiple. Perspexform, Bas-relief in plastic, vacuum formed, black varnished. H 590 mm W 590 mm D 98 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'600 / 5'400 USD 4'200 / 6'300
Hammer Price: CHF 7'000
Richard Hamilton, 1922-2011 (GB) Multiple. Perspexform, Bas-relief in plastic, vacuum formed, white varnished. H 590 mm W 590 mm D 98 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'600 / 5'400 USD 4'200 / 6'300
Hammer Price: CHF 8'000
Antonio Calderara, 1903-1978 (IT) Watercolor. H 160 mm W 154 mm. * CHF 2'000 / 3'000 * EUR 1'800 / 2'700 * USD 2'100 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 2'200
Jasper Johns, 1930 (US) Lithograph printed in colors on Angoumois paper. H 1111 mm W 740 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'600 / 5'400 USD 4'200 / 6'300
Hammer Price: CHF 4'200
Frank Stella, 1936 (US) 8 offset lithographs printed in colors and offset silkscreens printed in colors on Arches paper, partially with embossing. Each H 975 mm W 965 mm. * CHF 60'000 / 80'000 * EUR 54'000 / 70'000 * USD 63'000 / 84'000
Hammer Price: CHF 60'000
Frank Stella, 1936 (US) Silkscreen printed in colors, lithograph printed in colors, linocut printed in colors, with hand coloring and collage on T.H. Saunders and Somerset paper. H 1865 mm W 1385 mm. * CHF 5'000 / 8'000 * EUR 4'500 / 7'000 * USD 5'300 / 8'400
Hammer Price: CHF 8'000
Frank Stella, 1936 (US) Silkscreen printed in colors, lithograph printed in colors, linocut printed in colors, marbleized and hand-colored on T.H. Saunders and Somerset paper. H 1805 mm W 1295 mm. * CHF 5'000 / 8'000 * EUR 4'500 / 7'000 * USD 5'300 / 8'400
Hammer Price: CHF 8'000
Bela Kadar, 1877-1955 (HU) Pastel. H 800 mm W 510 mm. CHF 5'000 / 8'000 EUR 4'500 / 7'000 USD 5'300 / 8'400
Hammer Price: CHF 5'000
Martin Disler, 1949-1996 (CH) Oil on canvas. H 1500 mm W 1100 mm. CHF 5'000 / 8'000 EUR 4'500 / 7'000 USD 5'300 / 8'400
Hammer Price: CHF 6'500
Martin Disler, 1949-1996 (CH) Total 53 engravings on Rives laid paper in two folders. (Total 25 sheets framed). Both folder cover with acrylic painting. CHF 10'000 / 15'000 EUR 9'000 / 13'000 USD 11'000 / 16'000
Hammer Price: CHF 10'000
Enrico Castellani, 1930-2017 (IT) Acrylic on canvas. H 500 mm W 500 mm. CHF 250'000 / 350'000 EUR 220'000 / 310'000 USD 260'000 / 370'000
Hammer Price: CHF 320'000
Silvio Mattioli, 1929-2011 (CH) Iron sculpture, painted. H 2100 mm W 410 mm D 410 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'600 / 5'400 USD 4'200 / 6'300
Hammer Price: CHF 7'000
Silvio Mattioli, 1929-2011 (CH) Wall relief. Iron. H 530 mm W 780 mm D 140 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'300 / 1'800 USD 1'600 / 2'100
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400
Silvio Mattioli, 1929-2011 (CH) Wall relief. Iron. H 720 mm W 1000 mm D 265 mm. CHF 2'000 / 3'000 EUR 1'800 / 2'700 USD 2'100 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 1'800
Alexander Calder, 1898-1976 (US) Gouache. H 370 mm W 280 mm. CHF 3'000 / 4'000 EUR 2'700 / 3'600 USD 3'200 / 4'200
Hammer Price: CHF 8'000
Alan Davie, 1920-2014 (GB) Gouache. H 585 mm W 830 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'600 / 5'400 USD 4'200 / 6'300
Hammer Price: CHF 4'400
Helmut M. Federle, 1944 (CH) Oil and pencil on two sheets of paper, glued together in the center. H 635 mm W 480 mm. CHF 3'000 / 5'000 EUR 2'700 / 4'500 USD 3'200 / 5'300
Hammer Price: CHF 2'800
James Licini, 1937 (CH) Sculpture. steel, screwed and with rust patina. H 255 mm W 253 mm D 252 mm. CHF 4'000 / 5'000 EUR 3'600 / 4'500 USD 4'200 / 5'300
Hammer Price: CHF 4'000
Nicola De Maria, 1954 (IT) Mixed media on wrapping paper. H 750 mm W 980 mm. CHF 20'000 / 30'000 EUR 18'000 / 27'000 USD 21'000 / 32'000
Hammer Price: CHF 24'000
Balthus, 1908-2001 (FR) Pencil and India ink on paper. H 210 mm W 275 mm. CHF 6'000 / 9'000 EUR 5'400 / 8'000 USD 6'300 / 9'500
Hammer Price: CHF 6'000
Agostino Bonalumi, 1935-2013 (IT) Tela estroflessa e tempera vinilica. H 1000 mm W 800 mm. CHF 100'000 / 150'000 EUR 90'000 / 130'000 USD 100'000 / 160'000
Hammer Price: CHF 60'000