Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Catalogues Raisonnés, Books and Portfolios (A - Z)
Tuesday, 18 May 2010, 07:30 pm

Eugène Ionesco, Book. Découvertes (Les sentieres de la création), 1969

Lot 970

Eugène Ionesco, 1909-1994 (FR)

Giuseppe Capogrossi, 1900-1972 (IT)

Book. Découvertes (Les sentieres de la création), 1969

Each one lithograph printed in colors by Ionesco and Capogrossi.

EUR170 / 350
USD220 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 280

Annotation:

Both sheets signed and numbered: 171/175. One sheet additionally dated.
In the colophon typographically numbered: 171.
Genève, Editions Skira, 1969.
Sheets loose. Half parchment. 4°. In cardboard slipcase.