Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings
Monday, 26 May 2008, 06:00 pm

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Sitting Alpinist with Telescope, approx. 1919

Lot 29

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, 1880-1938 (DE)

Sitting Alpinist with Telescope, approx. 1919

Pencil drawing.
H 285 mm W 210 mm.

(Frame).

CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR7'000 / 10'000
USD9'000 / 13'000

Hammer Price: CHF 7'000

Annotation:

Verso with stamp : "Lise Gujer, Davos Sertig, No. 62.

Provenance: Lise Gujer, Davos Sertig;
Private collection Davos-Basel;
Welti modern art, Zurich;
Galerie Marie-Louise Wirth, Hochfelden;
Swiss private property.

Certificate of authenticity: Photo certificate of authenticity
by Dr. Wolfgang Henze, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archiv, Wichtrach/Bern, April 2008.