Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 19 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and MultiplesMay 29, 2017 18:00

Lot 19

Buchet Gustave, 1888-1963 (CH)

Nu et composition, approx. 1929

Oil on cardboard.
H 775 mm W 1085 mm.

(Frame). Signed lower left: G. Buchet.

CHF10'000 / 20'000
EUR9'000 / 18'000
USD11'000 / 21'000

Hammer Price: CHF 9'000

Provenance:
Paul Vallotton, Lausanne;
Swiss private property.

Exhibition:
Lausanne, Galerie Vallotton.
Maîtres suisses et français des XIXe et XXe siècles,
21st June - 1st September 1984.

Literature:
Exhibition catalog.
Maîtres suisses et français des XIXe et XXe siècles.
Lausanne, Galerie Paul Vallotton, 1984. No. 33.

Information about the artist