Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 729 / Portfolios and Books (A - Z)November 21, 2018 19:00

Lot 729

Varlin, 1900-1977 (CH)

9 lithographs printed in colors, 1 etching and text by Jürg Federspiel with illustrations by Varlin.
Each H 900 mm W 630 mm.

9 sheets: 48/100; 19/100. All sheets signed.

EUR2'700 / 4'500
USD3'000 / 5'000

Hammer Price: CHF 3'800

(One sheet in frame).
Signed and numbered in the colophon: Ex. 48.
By the editior additionally signed.
Text contribution signed by Jürg Federspiel.

Zurich, Verlag Ernst Scheidegger, 1970.
Text in linen folder, in linen slipcase. Printed original cardboard box missing.

Information about the artist