Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Portfolios and Books (A - Z)
Tuesday, 22 November 2016, 06:00 pm

Balthus, Portfolio. Dessins

Lot 202

Balthus, 1908-2001 (FR)

Portfolio. Dessins, 1994

6 lithographs printed in colors.

EUR3'600 / 5'400
USD4'200 / 6'300

Hammer Price: CHF 5'000

Annotation:

3 sheets: H 560 mm W 760 mm;
3 sheets: H 760 mm B 560 mm.
All sheets: IX/XXV. Signed lower right: Balthus.
Handwritten numbering in the colophon: IX/XXV.
Paris, Editions de la Tempete/Editions Enrico Navarra, 1994.
In linen cassette.