Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and Multiples
Monday, 08 June 2015, 06:00 pm

Sam Francis, Untitled, SF 64-548

Lot 79

Sam Francis, 1923-1994 (US)

Untitled, SF 64-548, 1964

Acrylic and gouache on paper (cut-out shapes).
H 313 mm W 407 mm.

(Frame). Verso signed, dated and inscribed: Sam Francis, 1964, Los Angeles.

*CHF20'000 / 30'000
*EUR18'000 / 27'000
*USD21'000 / 32'000

Hammer Price: CHF 18'000

Annotation:

Provenance:
Collection of the artist;
Sam Francis Estate, Glendale, California;
Swiss property.

Exhibitions:
New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1967;
Zurich, Galerie Proarta.
Sam Francis, Paintings 1949 until 1968,
26th May - 10th July 2004.

Literature:
Exhibition catalog. Sam Francis, Bilder 1949 bis 1968.
Zurich, Galerie Proarta, 2004. Page 49, full page color illustration.

Annotation:
The present work is registered at the Sam Francis Estate, Venice, California. Number SF64-548.
Confirmation enclosed, Venice, California,
23rd August 2000.