Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Portfolios and Art Books (A - Z)
Wednesday, 22 June 2022, 06:00 pm

Portfolio, The Penwith Portfolio

Lot 623

Portfolio

The Penwith Portfolio, 1973

12 lithographs by Henry Moore, Ben Nicholson, Barbara Hepworth, John Piper, Robert Adams, Bernhard Leach, Alan Davie, Merlyn Evans, Michael Rothenstein, Duncan Grant, Peter Lanyon and F.E. McWilliam.

Each approx. H 770 mm W 573 mm.
All sheets numbered: 7/90. 11 sheets signed.
Penwith Galleries Ltd., St. Yves, Cornwall 1973.
Each lithograph in own folder. Complete portfolio in linen folder by Davall & Chown, London.

EUR4'000 / 6'000
USD4'200 / 6'300

Hammer Price: CHF 7'500