Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 7 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsNovember 23, 2020 18:00

Dietrich Adolf, Toter Eichelhäher

Lot 7

Dietrich Adolf, 1877-1957 (CH)

Toter Eichelhäher, 1936

Oil on wood.
H 558 mm W 301 mm.

Signed and dated lower left: Ad. Dietrich, 1936. (Frame).

CHF6'000 / 8'000
EUR5'700 / 7'600
USD6'700 / 9'000

Hammer Price: CHF 36'000

Provenance:
Galerie Bettie Thommen, Basel;
1939 by the parents of the present owner acquired from the above gallery;
Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Heinrich Ammann, Christoph Vögele.
Adolf Dietrich, 1877-1957, Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle. Thurgauische Kunstgesellschaft/Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Weinfelden und Zürich, Verlag Wolfau-Druck Rudolf Mühlemann, 1994. No. 36.23. Illustration on page 250.

Information about the artist