Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 34 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsNovember 23, 2020 18:00

Morandi Giorgio, Natura morta

Lot 34

Morandi Giorgio, 1890-1964 (I)

Natura morta, 1963

Pencil drawing.
H 242 mm W 166 mm.

Signed lower left: Morandi. (Frame).

CHF15'000 / 20'000
EUR14'000 / 19'000
USD17'000 / 22'000

Hammer Price: CHF 20'000

Provenance:
Swiss private property.

Exhibition:
Frankfurt, Frankfurter Westend Galerie. Giorgio Morandi, November 1978;
München, Haus der Kunst, 18. June - 6. September 1981;
Nijmegen, Nijmeegs Museum. Giorgio Morandi 1890-1962: schilderijen, aquarellen, tekeningen en etsen, 17. April - 31. May 1982;
Innsbruck, Tiroler Künstlerschaft im Kunstpavillon im kleinen Hofgarten, 1982;
Saarbrücken, Saarland Museum, 31. January - 21. March 1993;
Dresden, Gemäldegalerie Neue Meister und Kupferstichkabinett der Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen, 4. April - 6. June 1993;
Winterthur, Kunstmuseum Winterthur. Giorgio Morandi, 1. April - 2. July 2000. No. 82.

Literature:
Franz Armin Morat. Giorgio Morandi: Ölbilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Radierungen. Freiburg im Breisgau, Morat-Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, 1979. No. 30;
Exhibition catalogue. Giorgio Morandi.
München, Haus der Kunst München, 1981. No. 155. Illustration;
Cesare Brandi. Giorgio Morandi, 1890-1964: Seine Werke im Morat Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Freiburg im Breisgau. Freiburg im Breisgau, Morat Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, 1984. No. 54;
G.C. Argan/F. Basile/E. Tavoni. Morandi disegni. Sasso Marconi, ed. La Casa dell'Arte, 1984, Vol. II. No. 443. Illustration;
Exhibition catalogue. Girogio Morandi, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Radierungen. Saarbrücken/Saarland Museum & Dresden/ Gemäldegalerie Neue Meister und Kupferstichkabinett der Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen, 1993. No. 55. Illustration;
Efrem Tavoni. Morandi: disegni: catalogo generale.
Milano, Electa, 1994. No. 1963-52. Illustration on page 251.

Information about the artist