Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 47 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsNovember 23, 2020 18:00

Dietrich Adolf, Stechpalme mit Blaumeise (Holly with Blue Tit)

Lot 47

Dietrich Adolf, 1877-1957 (CH)

Stechpalme mit Blaumeise (Holly with Blue Tit), 1957

Oil on cardboard.
H 430 mm W 230 mm.

Signed and dated lower left: Ad. Dietrich, 1957. (Frame).

CHF12'000 / 16'000
EUR11'000 / 15'000
USD13'000 / 18'000

Provenance:
Swiss private property.

Literature:
Heinrich Ammann, Christoph Vögele.
Adolf Dietrich, 1877-1957, Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle. Thurgauische Kunstgesellschaft/Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Weinfelden und Zürich, Verlag Wolfau-Druck Rudolf Mühlemann, 1994. No. 57.10, illustration on page 369.

Information about the artist