Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 71 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsNovember 23, 2020 18:00

Kirchner Ernst Ludwig, Drei Figuren (Three Figures)

Lot 71

Kirchner Ernst Ludwig, 1880-1938 (D)

Drei Figuren (Three Figures), approx. 1927

India ink brush drawing over pencil drawing, washed.
H 210 mm W 165 mm.

Verso stamp: No. 130, from the estate of Lise Gujer, Davos-Sertig, 13.3.1967. (Frame).

CHF6'000 / 9'000
EUR5'700 / 8'500
USD6'700 / 10'000

Hammer Price: CHF 6'500

Provenance:
Estate Lise Gujer, Davos-Sertig;
Swiss private collection.

Exhibition:
Zurich, Villa Ulmberg, 1985. No. 17.

Literature:
Catalogue. Villa Ulmberg, Zurich. Die grösste und bedeutendste Verkaufs-Ausstellung für Schweizer Malerei des 19./20. Jahrhunderts.
14. - 16. November 1985. No. 102. Illustration panel 17.

Annotation:
The work is documented at the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive Wichtrach/Bern.

Information about the artist