Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and Multiples (A - Z)
Tuesday, 24 November 2020, 06:00 pm

Jean Bazaine, Composition

Lot 226

Jean Bazaine, 1904-2001 (FR)

Composition, 1954

Gouache, watercolor and pencil on paper.
H 235 mm W 185 mm.

Signed and dated lower right: Bazaine, 54. Dedication: A Monsieur Zumsteg en bien amical hommage.
(Frame).

EUR470 / 760
USD560 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 500

Provenance:
Zurich, Christie's, Works from the Zumsteg Collection, 27. June 2006. Lot 41;
Swiss private property.