Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 347 / Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and Multiples (A - Z)November 24, 2020 18:00

Kirchner Ernst Ludwig, Berglandschaft mit Wolken (Alpine Landscape with Clouds)

Lot 347

Kirchner Ernst Ludwig, 1880-1938 (D)

Berglandschaft mit Wolken (Alpine Landscape with Clouds), approx. 1920

Pencil drawing.
H 172 mm W 215 mm.

Verso inscribed: Berglandschaft mit Wolken, approx. 1920.
(Frame).

EUR1'400 / 1'900
USD1'700 / 2'200

Hammer Price: CHF 3'200

Provenance:
Sammlung Lise Gujer, Davos-Sertig;
Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin, 1972;
Swiss private property.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue. Berlin, Galerie Nierendorf, 1972. No. 278. illustration;
Helga Feldmann. Fünfzig Jahre sind es her (vor 50 Jahren zog Kirchner auf den Wildboden), in: Davoser Revue, 48. Jahrgang Nr. 3, Davos, 1973. Page 133. Illustration;
Julius Hembus. Als Kirchner in die Spina kam, in: Davoser Revue, 48. Jahrgang Nr. 3, Davos, 1973. Pages 134 - 141. Illustration.

Annotation:
The work is documented at the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive Wichtrach/Berne.

Information about the artist