Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 81 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsMonday, 07 June 2021, 06:00 pm

Laurens Henri, Danseuse

Lot 81

Laurens Henri, 1885-1954 (F)

Danseuse, 1950

Charcoal, pencil and gouache on paper.
H 328 mm W 204 mm.

(Frame).

CHF15'000 / 20'000
EUR14'000 / 18'000
USD17'000 / 22'000

Provenance:
Galerie Louis Leiris, Paris;
Swiss Private Property.

Exhibition:
Saint Etienne, Musée d'Art et d'Industrie.
Cent sculpteurs de Daumier à nos jours, 1960. No. 62;
Lugano, Galerie Pieter Coray, 1. October - 13. November 1982.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue. Henri Laurens. Lugano, Edizioni Galleria Pieter Coray, 1982. No. 19. Full-page color illustration.

Expertise:
Written certificate of authenticity by Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler.
Paris, 18. February 1972.

Information about the artist