Montag, 22. November 2021, 18:00 Uhr

Peter Shelton, HEAVYSEAT aus "floatinghouseDEADMAN"

Lot 68

Peter Shelton, 1951 (US)

HEAVYSEAT aus "floatinghouseDEADMAN", 1985-1990

Gusseisen mit Rostpatina.

H 940 mm B 450 mm T 455 mm.
1/3.

*CHF10'000 / 15'000
*EUR10'000 / 14'000
*USD10'000 / 16'000

Zuschlagspreis: CHF 9'000

Provenienz:
Louver Gallery, New York;
Ruth Kaufmann, New York;
Thomas Ammann Fine Art AG, Zürich;
Privatsammlung;
Schweizer Besitz.

Ausstellungen:
Wanderausstellung: Amherst, University Art Gallery, University of Massachusetts, 1. Februar - 16. März 1986;
Los Angeles, Wight Art Gallery, University of California, 3. Februar - 8. März 1987;
Indianapolis, Herron Gallery, Center for Contemporary Art, 18. März - 29. April 1989;
New York, Louver Gallery, 6. Januar - 3. Februar 1990.

Ausstellungskatalog. Louver Gallery. Peter Shelton. floatinghouseDEADMAN. New York 1990.
Nr. 26 und Nr. 42, Abbildung.

"HEAVYSEAT is 1,300 pounds of cast iron. I wanted to make a chair of conventional dimensions that was so dense that one would have difficulty sitting solidly down on it. One would tend to float off the chair. Emotionally and physically, one could never sit as heavily as it could."
Peter Shelton, Los Angeles 1985.

Wir danken Peter Shelton und Angela Hanka sowie Jess Pilla und, Kimberly Davis von der L.A. Louver Gallery, Venice CA und vormals auch Louver Gallery, New York, für die freundschaftliche Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung.