Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
International Prints, Portfolios, Multiples and Art Books (A - Z)
Tuesday, 12 June 2012, 06:00 pm

Christo, 2 sheets: Wrapped Monument to Leonardo, Project for Piazza della Scala, Milan

Lot 387

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

2 sheets: Wrapped Monument to Leonardo, Project for Piazza della Scala, Milan, 1971

Lithograph printed in colors and heliography; Collotype.
H 875 mm W 610 mm; H 745 mm W 555 mm.

Both sheets signed. Printer's copies.

CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Annotation:

Literature: Schellmann/Benecke 41; 42. (2).