Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings
Tuesday, 19 June 2007, 07:00 pm

Georges Braque, La charrue, 1951

Lot 39

Georges Braque, 1882-1963 (FR)

La charrue, 1951

Oil on wood.
H 235 mm W 185 mm.

Signed.

CHF20'000 / 30'000
EUR17'000 / 26'000
USD22'000 / 32'000

Hammer Price: CHF 43'000

Annotation:

Provenance: Aimé Maeght, Paris;
Gustave Zumsteg, Zurich;
Swiss private collection.

Exhibitions: Galerie Maeght, Paris. "Braque", June - July 1952. No. 6;
XXIXe Biennale de Venise, 1958. No. 25;
Palais Barberini, Rom, December 1958.

Literature: Cahiers d'Art, 1951, Page 41;
Verve Nos. 27-28, Volume VII (color illustration);
XXe Siècle, Décembre 1958, "Braque le Solitaire" par André Verdet (illustration page 14);
Maeght éditeur. Catalogue de l'oeuvre de Georges Braque, peintures, 1948-1957. Paris, 1959. Page 34 (illustration).