Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and Multiples less than CHF 5000 (A-Z)
Wednesday, 23 November 2016, 06:15 pm

Kumi Sugaï, Acrobates

Lot 767

Kumi Sugaï, 1919-1996 (JP)

Acrobates, 1953

Gouache and graphite on paper.
H 225 mm W 350 mm.

(Frame). Signed lower right: Sugaï.

EUR1'300 / 1'800
USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 1'900

Annotation:

Provenance:
Collection Hecker Jensen, Basel;
Swiss private property.

Exhibitions:
Locarno, Casa del Negromante. Sugaï, No. 5;
Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft.
Kumi Sugaï, 1st September - 2nd October, 1963 Nr. 50.

Literature:
Exhibition catalog. Kumi Sugaï.
Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1963.
No. 50.