Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and Multiples
Monday, 08 June 2015, 06:00 pm

Alberto Magnelli, Paesaggio toscano

Lot 58

Alberto Magnelli, 1888-1971 (IT)

Paesaggio toscano, 1920

Oil on canvas.
H 718 mm W 1000 mm.

(Frame). Signed and dated lower right: Magnelli, 1920.

CHF20'000 / 30'000
EUR18'000 / 27'000
USD21'000 / 32'000

Hammer Price: CHF 15'000

Annotation:

Provenance:
Basle property by heritage;
Swiss private property.

Literature:
Anne Maisonnier.
Alberto Magnelli, L'oeuvre peint, catalogue raisonnée.
Paris, Société Internationale d'Art XXe siècle
et Madame Susi Magnelli, 1975.
No. 278, page 91, illustration.