Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings, Prints and Multiples
Monday, 06 June 2016, 06:00 pm

Alan Davie, Table for Topsy No 2

Lot 24

Alan Davie, 1920-2014 (GB)

Table for Topsy No 2, 1972

Gouache.
H 585 mm W 830 mm.

(Frame). Signed upper left, dated and titled:
Alan Davie, July 72, Table for Topsy No 2.

EUR3'600 / 5'400
USD4'200 / 6'300

Hammer Price: CHF 4'400

Annotation:

Provenance:
Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zurich;
Swiss private property.