Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and Prints
Monday, 22 November 2021, 06:00 pm

Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Ideas for Early Work

Lot 20

Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, 1899-1962 (DE)

Ideas for Early Work, approx. 1924

Pencil and gouache on gray paper.
H 260 mm W 106 mm.

(Frame).

CHF2'000 / 4'000
EUR1'900 / 3'700
USD2'100 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 4'200

Provenance:
Vordemberge-Gildewart Estate;
Annely Juda Fine Art Gallery, London;
Swiss Private Property.

Exhibitions:
London, Annely Juda Fine Art, 17. April - 5. July 1986;
New York, Carus Gallery, Vordemberge-Gildewart, Collages, Drawings, Photomontages 1919-1949, 7. October - 22. November 1986;
Lucerne, Galerie Fischer, 8. August - 15. September 1987;
London, Annely Juda Fine Art, 1. July - 15. October 1988;
IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez, 4. December 1996 - 9. February 1997;
Wiesbaden, Museum Wiesbaden, 7. March - 11. May 1997.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue. Vordemberge-Gildewart, Drawings and Collages 1920-1960. London 1986. No. 8, illustration;
Exhibition catalogue. Abstraction, création, Meister der gegenstandslosen Kunst. Lucerne 1987. No. 62;
Exhibition catalogue. The Non-Objective World Revisited. London 1988. No. 83;
Dietrich Helms. Vordemberge-Gildewart, the complete works. München 1990. No. D26, illustration on page 350;
Exhibition catalogue. Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Retrospektive, Wiesbaden 1996. No. D26, illustration on page 44.