Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 115 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsMonday, 22 November 2021, 06:00 pm

Henri Laurens, Danseuse

Lot 115

Henri Laurens, 1885-1954 (FR)

Danseuse, 1950

Charcoal, pencil and gouache on paper.
H 328 mm W 204 mm.

(Frame).

CHF10'000 / 15'000
EUR10'000 / 14'000
USD10'000 / 16'000

Hammer Price: CHF 9'000

Provenance:
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris;
Swiss Private Property.

Exhibition:
Saint Etienne, Musée d'Art et d'Industrie.
Cent sculpteurs de Daumier à nos jours, 1960, No. 62;
Lugano, Galerie Pieter Coray, 1. October - 13. November 1982.

Expertise:
Certificate of authenticity by Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris, 18. February 1972.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue. Henri Laurens. Lugano 1982.
Edizioni Galleria Pieter Coray, 1982. No. 19, full-page color illustration.

Information about the artist