Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Editions, Lot 801-1000
Wednesday, 29 November 2023, 07:00 pm

Robert Mangold, Semi-Circle I-IV

Lot 902

Robert Mangold, 1937 (US)

Semi-Circle I-IV, 1995

4 lithographs printed in colors on Somerset soft white paper.
Image: H 483 mm W 965 mm; Sheet: H 737 mm W 1118 mm.

All 4 sheets: 8/47. All signed lower right: R. Mangold. Each numbered in chronological order I-IV lower left.
Printer: James Miller/Maurice Sanchez at Derrière L'Etoile Studios, New York.
Publisher: Brooke Alexander Editions, New York.
(All in frame). (4).

*CHF6'000 / 8'000
*EUR6'100 / 8'100
*USD6'600 / 8'800

Hammer Price: CHF 5'400

Provenance:
Galerie Jamileh Weber, Zurich;
Swiss Property.

Literature:
Online Robert Mangold Print Catalogue Raisonné 1968 - present. Senior & Shopmaker Gallery (Ed.), New York 2017, No. 1995.06.