Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings, Multiples and Portfolios
Monday, 25 November 2013, 06:00 pm

Robert Strübin, Musikbild zu einer Komposition von Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski

Lot 107

Robert Strübin, 1897-1965 (CH)

Musikbild zu einer Komposition von Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski, 1960

Gouache.
H 650 mm W 950 mm.

(Frame). Signed and dated.

CHF6'000 / 9'000
EUR5'000 / 8'000
USD6'500 / 10'000

Hammer Price: CHF 6'000

Annotation:

Provenance:
Galerie Riehentor, Basel;
Galerie d'art moderne, Basel;
Swiss private collection.

Literature:
ZwischenZeit Basel. Robert Strübin, Musik sehen, Bilder hören.
Basel, Schwabe Verlag AG, 2010.
Page 134, full page color illustration.