Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings and Multiples
Monday, 26 November 2012, 06:00 pm

Jacques Lipchitz, Study for Woman and Guitar

Lot 109

Jacques Lipchitz, 1891-1973 (FR)

Study for Woman and Guitar, 1925

Gouache.
H 245 mm W 320 mm.

(Frame). Signed.

CHF4'000 / 7'000
EUR3'500 / 6'000
USD4'300 / 7'500

Hammer Price: CHF 3'800

Annotation:

Provenance:
Marlborough Galerie AG, Zurich;
Swiss private property.

Exhibition:
Zurich, Marlborough Galerie AG.
Jacques Lipchitz, Skulpturen und Zeichnungen, September 1973.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue. Jacques Lipchitz, Skulpturen und Zeichnungen.
London, Zurich, Marlborough Fine Art Ltd, 1973.
No. 50, illustration page 54.