Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 14 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsMonday, 22 November 2021, 06:00 pm

Emil Schumacher, GS - 5

Lot 14

Emil Schumacher, 1912-1999 (DE)

GS - 5, 1997

Mixed media on paper.
H 500 mm W 600 mm.

Signed and dated lower right: Schumacher, 97. (Frame).

CHF6'000 / 10'000
EUR5'500 / 10'000
USD6'400 / 10'000

Hammer Price: CHF 11'000

Provenance:
Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne;
Swiss Private Property.

Exhibition:
Lausanne, Galerie Alice Pauli, 31. October 1998 - 16. January 1999.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue. Emil Schumacher: trente gouaches et techniques mixtes de 1993 à 1998 et douze peintures de 1990 à 1997. Lausanne 1998. No. 40, full-page color illustration.

Information about the artist