Germann Auktionen
Lot 58 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and MultiplesJune 04, 2018 18:00

Lot 58

Oppenheim Meret

1913-1985 (CH)

Weisser Vogel über Wasser, 1981

Gouache and oil stick on paper.
H 125 mm W 495 mm.

Signed with the monogram and
dated lower right: M.O., 81.

EUR3'500 / 5'000
USD4'300 / 6'500

Verso etiquette: De Pury & Luxembourg.
(Frame).

Provenance:
Galerie Farideh Cadot, Paris;
Galerie Levy, Hamburg;
Galerie Renée Ziegler, Zurich;
Estate of the artist;
Swiss private property.

Literature:
Bice Curiger, Dominique Bürgi.
Catalogue raisonné Meret Oppenheim,
Spuren durchstandener Freiheit.
Zurich, ABC Verlag, 1984.
AD 106a, illustration.
Divergent dating: 1980.

Information about artist