Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Saturday, 02 December 2017, 02:00 pm

Niklaus Stoecklin, Meta Meta

Lot 2167

Niklaus Stoecklin, 1896-1982 (CH)

Meta Meta, 1941

Lithograph printed in colors.
H 1275 mm W 900 mm.

Wassermann A.G. Basel

EUR1'800 / 2'700
USD2'100 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'800

Annotation:

Condition: A-/L, formerly folded.

Exhibitions:
Winterthur, Museum Oskar Reinhart.
Neu. Sachlich. Schweiz. Malerei der Neuen Sachlichkeit in der Schweiz. 2nd September 2017 - 14th January 2018.

Literature:
Exhibition catalog. Neu. Sachlich. Schweiz. Malerei der Neuen Sachlichkeit in der Schweiz. Winterthur, Museum Oskar Reinhart, 2017;
Reihe Poster Collection 24, 2012. Page 10, No. 6;
Rotzler/Schärer/Wobmann 1990. Page 40;
Margadant 1983. Page 206, No. 409.

This 1941 advertisement for Meta solid fuel tablets features a highly faithful rendition of the product and has become a Swiss object poster icon.

Various posters designed in hyperrealism are currently shown at the Museum Oskar Reinhart in Winterthur such as posters by Niklaus Stoecklin, Peter Birkhäuser, Herbert Leupin and Otto Baumberger.