Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Catalogues Raisonnés
Wednesday, 25 May 2011, 06:30 pm

Verve, Book. Vol. II, Nos. 5 et 6

Lot 848

Verve, 20. Jh. (FR)

Book. Vol. II, Nos. 5 et 6

With 14 lithographs printed in colors by P. Bonnard, G. Braque, A. Derain, P. Klee, F. Léger, H. Matisse, G. Rouault, etc..

EUR260 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 420

Annotation:

Paris, Éditions de la Revue Verve, 1939.
Paperback. 4°. Cover with handling creases.
With it: Verve. Les très riches heures du Duc de Berry, Le calendrier, Vol. II, N° 7. Paris, Éditions de la Revue Verve, 1940.
Paperback. 4°. Handmade paper dust cover. (2).