Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Important Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings, Sculptures and Multiples
Monday, 19 November 2018, 06:00 pm

Henri Laurens, Femme couchée à l'éventail

Lot 73

Henri Laurens, 1885-1954 (FR)

Femme couchée à l'éventail, 1922

Terracotta sculpture.

H 90 mm W 240 mm D 90 mm.
Incised on bottom: VII.

CHF15'000 / 25'000
EUR13'000 / 22'000
USD15'000 / 26'000

Hammer Price: CHF 15'000

Annotation:

Provenance:
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris;
Swiss private property.

Exhibitions:
Paris, Grand Palais,
May - August 1967;
Hannover, Sprengel Museum,
3. March - 28. April 1985.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue.
Henri Laurens, exposition de la donation aux musées nationaux.
Paris, Réunion des musées nationaux, 1967.
Page 124, full-page illustration of a different copy;
Bestandskatalog und Ausstellungskatalog,
Oeuvreverzeichnis der Druckgrafik.
Henri Laurens, 1885 - 1954:
Skulpturen, Collagen, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Druckgrafik.
Hannover, Sprengel Museum, 1985.
No. 30, page 81, illustration of a different copy.