Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Portfolios and Books (A - Z)
Tuesday, 22 November 2016, 06:00 pm

Hans Erni, Book. Daphnis & Chloé

Lot 207

Hans Erni, 1909-2015 (CH)

Book. Daphnis & Chloé, 1950

With 90 lithographs by H. Erni; Text by De Longus.

EUR180 / 360
USD210 / 420

Hammer Price: CHF 260

Annotation:

Enclosed original drawing by H. Erni.
Signed dedication.
In the colophon typographically numbered: 53/137.
Signed by Hans Erni and the editor André Gonin:
Erni; André Gonin.
Lausanne, A. Gonin, 1950.
Folio. Loose sheets in Bristol envelope, in paperbacked dust cover. In original slipcase.

Provenance:
Berthe Kofler Erni (sister of Hans Erni);
Swiss private property.

Literature: Cramer 11.