Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Part I: Paintings, Works on Paper and Sculptures
Monday, 28 November 2022, 07:00 pm

Maria Lassnig, Ganzheit 5

Lot 68

Maria Lassnig, 1919-2014 (AT)

Ganzheit 5, 1992

Chalk on paper.
H 440 mm W 600 mm.

Signed and dated lower right: M. Lassnig, June 1992. Verso titled: Ganzheit 5 (zuerst betitelt: Ganzheit 8). Inscribed: 973.

EUR4'000 / 6'000
USD4'000 / 6'000

Hammer Price: CHF 9'500

Provenance:
Swiss Private Property, acquired directly from the artist by the present owner.

Exhibitions:
Berlin, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, 31 May - 20 July 1997;
Berlin, DAAD-Galerie, 31 May - 20 July 1997;
Bern, Kunsthalle Bern, 12 September - 23 November 1997.

Literature:
Maria Lassnig/Oswald Wiener. Maria Lassnig. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, Wien 1992, full-page illustration (with initial title: Ganzheit 8);
Exhibition catalogue. Maria Lassnig. Neue Bilder und Zeichnungen. Neuer Berliner Kunstverein/Berliner Künstlerprogramm des DAAD/Kunsthalle Bern. Berlin/Bern 1997, full-page illustration on page 95 (with initial title: Ganzheit 8);
Exhibition catalogue. Extended 2nd Volume of the catalogue. Maria Lassnig. Be-Ziehungen und Malflüsse. Neuer Berliner Kunstverein/Berliner Künstlerprogramm des DAAD/Kunsthalle Bern. Berlin/Bern 1997, illustration on page 101.