Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Part II: Paintings, Works on Paper and Sculptures
Tuesday, 20 June 2023, 06:00 pm

Karl Geiser, Italienerin (Torso)

Lot 299

Karl Geiser, 1898-1957 (CH)

Italienerin (Torso), 1942/43

Bronze sculpture, dark patinated.
H 790 mm.

3/5. On the plinth with stamp of the estate: Estate Karl Geiser. Foundry stamp: Giesserei Rüetschi AG, Aarau.

EUR3'000 / 5'100
USD3'300 / 5'500

Hammer Price: CHF 6'000

Provenance:
Swiss Private Property.

Exhibitions:
Lübek, Museen für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte der Hansestadt, Behnhaus, Der Bildhauer Karl Geiser, 9. November 1963 - 5. January 1964, No. 23;
Thun, Kunstsammlung Thun, Nachlass Karl Geiser und Ernst Morgenthaler, 14. June - 10. August 1969, No. 36.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue. Karl Geiser. Plastiken-Zeichnungen-Radierungen-Photographien. Kunsthaus Zürich. Zürich 1988, No. 50, full-page illustration on page 169.