Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Part I: Paintings, Works on Paper & Sculptures, Lot 1-137
Monday, 27 November 2023, 06:00 pm

Hans Schärer, Untitled (Madonna)

Lot 9

Hans Schärer, 1927-1997 (CH)

Untitled (Madonna), 1973

Oil, mortar, shells, pebbels and trinket with glass stone on hardboard.
H 900 mm W 700 mm.

Signed upper right: Schärer. (Artist frame).

CHF30'000 / 40'000
EUR30'000 / 40'000
USD33'000 / 44'000

Hammer Price: CHF 30'000

Provenance:
Galerie Pablo Stähli, Lucerne;
Swiss Private Collection.

Exhibitions:
Aarau, Aargauer Kunsthaus, Hans Schärer. Madonnen & Erotische Aquarelle, 9 May - 9 August 2015;
New York, Swiss Institute / Contemporary Art, Hans Schärer. Madonnas and Erotic Watercolors, 18 November 2015 - 7 February 2016.

Literature:
Hans Schärer Online-Catalogue raisonné: 73_056_MM;
Exhibition catalogue. Hans Schärer. Madonnen & Erotische Aquarelle. Aargauer Kunsthaus. Luzern/Poschiavo 2015, full-page illustration page 126.