Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Part I: Paintings, Works on Paper & Sculptures, Lot 1-137
Monday, 27 November 2023, 06:00 pm

Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Untitled

Lot 28

Ernst Wilhelm Nay, 1902-1968 (DE)

Untitled, 1955

India ink brush on laid paper.
H 485 mm W 730 mm.

Signed and dated lower right: Nay, 55. Verso by E. Nay-Scheibler inscribed: Für Hilde Weitpert in Dankbarkeit – mit herzlichen Grüssen / Elisabeth Nay-Scheibler Dezember 1981 Köln. (Frame).

CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR8'100 / 12'000
USD8'800 / 13'000

Hammer Price: CHF 7'500

Provenance:
Private Collection (gift from E. Nay-Scheibler);
Auktion Lempertz, Köln, 2 June 1992, Lot 829;
Galerie Orangerie-Reinz, Köln;
Private Collection South Germany;
Ketterer Kunst, München, 2 June 2006, Lot 118;
Swiss Private Property.

Exhibitions:
Galerie Orangerie-Reinz, Köln 1998/99;
Galerie Orangerie-Reinz, Köln 1999;
Galerie Orangerie-Reinz, Köln 2002/03;
Galerie Frank Schlag & Cie., Essen 2004/05.

Literature:
Ernst Wilhelm Nay Foundation (Ed.). Catalogue raisonné Aquarelle - Gouachen – Zeichnungen. Volume 3. 1954 – 1968. Berlin 2018, No. 55-009, with illustration;
Exhibition catalogue. Galerie Orangerie-Reinz Köln, No. 1993, illustration on page 10.