Search results: Christo

The Wall (Project for a Wrapped Roman Wall - "Porta Pinciana" delle Mura Aureliane, via Vittorio Veneto and Villa Borghese)
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 4 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings, Prints and Multiples
Monday, 23 May 2011, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

The Wall (Project for a Wrapped Roman Wall - "Porta Pinciana" delle Mura Aureliane, via Vittorio Veneto and Villa Borghese), 1974

Pencil, charcoal, fabric and yarn on cardboard. H 560 mm W 710 mm.
CHF40'000 / 60'000
EUR35'000 / 50'000
USD43'000 / 65'000

Hammer Price: CHF 55'000

Running Fence (Project for Sonoma and Marin Counties, State of California)
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 23 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings, Prints and Multiples
Monday, 23 November 2015, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Running Fence (Project for Sonoma and Marin Counties, State of California), 1975

Pencil, chalk and fabric on paper. H 560 mm W 710 mm.
*CHF30'000 / 40'000
*EUR27'000 / 36'000
*USD32'000 / 42'000

Hammer Price: CHF 24'000

Surrounded Island (Project for Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida), 1981.
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 25 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolours and Drawings
Tuesday, 01 June 1999, 08:00 pm

Christo, 1935-2020 (BG)

Surrounded Island (Project for Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida), 1981.

Mixed media, two-part. Crayon, pencil, charcoal, pastel, printed map and collage on paper.
*CHF90'000 / 110'000
*EUR85'000 / 100'000
*USD100'000 / 120'000
Christus (crumpled-up)
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 56 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings, Prints and Multiples
Monday, 23 May 2011, 06:00 pm

Arnulf Rainer, 1929 (AT)

Christus (crumpled-up), 1967

Charcoal drawing, on crumpled-up paper. H 415 mm W 296 mm.
CHF5'500 / 6'500
EUR4'800 / 5'700
USD5'900 / 7'000

Hammer Price: CHF 5'500

Over the River (project for Arkansas River, State of Colorado, Fremont and Chaffee Counties)
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 68 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings
Monday, 21 November 2011, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Over the River (project for Arkansas River, State of Colorado, Fremont and Chaffee Counties), 2006

Mixed media: Pencil, charcoal, wax crayon, pastel and varnish over photograph, map section and steel mesh on paper, in acrylic glass frame. H 215 mm W 280 mm.
CHF20'000 / 30'000
EUR17'000 / 26'000
USD22'000 / 32'000

Hammer Price: CHF 24'000

Wrapped Reichstag (Project for Berlin), 1984
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 74 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolours and Drawings
Tuesday, 16 November 1999, 08:00 pm

Christo, 1935-2020 (BG)

Wrapped Reichstag (Project for Berlin), 1984

Mixed media. Crayon, pencil, pastel, photograph, fabric, string. H 840 mm W 710 mm.
*CHF100'000 / 120'000
*EUR90'000 / 110'000
*USD110'000 / 130'000
Letter to Jean-Christophe (Ammann)
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 100 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors and Drawings
Monday, 22 November 2010, 06:00 pm

Jean Tinguely, 1925-1991 (CH)

Letter to Jean-Christophe (Ammann), 1965

India ink, pencil and red ball-point pen on paper. H 266 mm W 208 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 1'200

Aegena Temple, Project for "Die Glypotek", München, 1988
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 181 / International Prints and Multiples (A - Z)
Wednesday, 19 November 2008, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Aegena Temple, Project for "Die Glypotek", München, 1988

Photo collage and silkscreen printed in colors on paper. H 895 mm W 685 mm.
*CHF1'000 / 1'500
*EUR900 / 1'300
*USD1'100 / 1'600

Hammer Price: CHF 1'300

Lower Manhattan Packed Building, 20 Exchange Place, Project for New York, 1973
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 182 / International Prints and Multiples (A - Z)
Wednesday, 19 November 2008, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Lower Manhattan Packed Building, 20 Exchange Place, Project for New York, 1973

Silkscreen printed in colors. H 705 mm W 555 mm.
CHF3'800 / 4'200
EUR3'300 / 3'700
USD4'100 / 4'500

Hammer Price: CHF 3'400

2 sheets: Wrapped Monument to Leonardo, Project for Piazza della Scala, Milan, 1971
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 183 / International Prints and Multiples (A - Z)
Wednesday, 19 November 2008, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

2 sheets: Wrapped Monument to Leonardo, Project for Piazza della Scala, Milan, 1971

Lithograph printed in colors and heliography; Heliography. Each H 745 mm W 555 mm.
CHF600 / 800
EUR500 / 700
USD650 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Wrapped Kunsthalle Bern, 1968
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 184 / International Prints and Multiples (A - Z)
Wednesday, 19 November 2008, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Wrapped Kunsthalle Bern, 1968

Offset print. H 985 mm W 690 mm.
CHF300 / 400
EUR260 / 350
USD320 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 320

Poster. Wrapped Trees (Project for Foundation Beyeler and Berower Park, Riehen), 1998
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 185 / International Prints and Multiples (A - Z)
Wednesday, 19 November 2008, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Poster. Wrapped Trees (Project for Foundation Beyeler and Berower Park, Riehen), 1998

Poster. Offset print. H 690 mm W 595 mm.
CHF100 / 150
EUR90 / 130
USD110 / 160

Hammer Price: CHF 110

Christine seated
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 204 / Part II: Paintings, Works on Paper & Sculptures, Lot 201-568
Tuesday, 28 November 2023, 06:00 pm

Franco Annoni, 1924-1992 (CH)

Christine seated, 1980

Bronze sculpture. H 215 mm W 235 mm D 165 mm.
CHF800 / 1'200
EUR810 / 1'200
USD880 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 760

Wrapped Mur des Réformateurs, Project for Geneva
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 205 / Important International Prints and Portfolios (A - Z)
Tuesday, 25 November 2014, 05:30 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Wrapped Mur des Réformateurs, Project for Geneva, 1977

Lithograph printed in colors and collage (fabric, yarn, photograph and city map) on Rives paper, mounted on cardboard support. H 710 mm W 550 mm.
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 5'000

Wrapped Road Sign, Project Light 65
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 206 / Important International Prints and Portfolios (A - Z)
Tuesday, 25 November 2014, 05:30 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Wrapped Road Sign, Project Light 65, 1988

Lithograph printed in colors and with pencil reworked collage (fabric, string and paper clips) on Guarro paper, mounted on cardboard. H 708 mm W 555 mm.
CHF3'000 / 4'000
EUR2'600 / 3'500
USD3'200 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 4'000

Folder. Five Urban Projects
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 207 / Important International Prints and Portfolios (A - Z)
Tuesday, 25 November 2014, 05:30 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Folder. Five Urban Projects, 1985

5 mixed media-prints: photograph mounted on laid paper, Heliography and silkscreen, differently collaged with adhesive tape, transparent synthetic foil, string and paper clips, partly reworked with pencil or felt-tip pen. Each H 355 mm W 280 mm.
CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR7'000 / 10'000
USD9'000 / 13'000

Hammer Price: CHF 10'000

Wrapped Mur des Réformateurs, Project for Geneva
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 208 / Important International Prints, Portfolios and Multiples (A - Z)
Tuesday, 26 November 2013, 05:30 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Wrapped Mur des Réformateurs, Project for Geneva, 1977

Lithograph printed in colors and collage (fabric, yarn, photograph and city map). H 708 mm W 546 mm.
CHF2'000 / 4'000
EUR1'700 / 3'500
USD2'200 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 5'500

The Museum of Modern Art, Wrapped, Project for New York
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 209 / Important International Prints, Portfolios and Multiples (A - Z)
Tuesday, 26 November 2013, 05:30 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

The Museum of Modern Art, Wrapped, Project for New York, 1971

Lithograph printed in colors and collage (photograph and city map). H 710 mm W 560 mm.
CHF2'500 / 3'500
EUR2'200 / 3'000
USD2'700 / 3'800

Hammer Price: CHF 3'400

Allied Chemical Tower, Packed, Project for 1 Times Square, New York
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 210 / Important International Prints, Portfolios and Multiples (A - Z)
Tuesday, 26 November 2013, 05:30 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Allied Chemical Tower, Packed, Project for 1 Times Square, New York, 1971

Lithograph printed in colors. H 710 mm W 560 mm.
CHF3'000 / 4'000
EUR2'600 / 3'500
USD3'200 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 3'600

Wrapped Building (Project for 1 Times Square, Allied Chemical Tower, New York)
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 212 / Important International Prints and Portfolios (A - Z)
Tuesday, 09 June 2015, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Wrapped Building (Project for 1 Times Square, Allied Chemical Tower, New York), 1991

Lithograph printed in colors with collage: fabric, yarn, transparent synthetic foil, staples, photograph and adhesive tape, reworked with crayon and charcoal crayon. Arches laid paper mounted on cardboard. H 1000 mm W 635 mm.
CHF6'000 / 9'000
EUR5'400 / 8'000
USD6'300 / 9'500

Hammer Price: CHF 8'000

Ars Viva Edition, N.R. par Attilio Codognato
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 227 / Important International Prints, Portfolios and Multiples (A - Z)
Tuesday, 04 June 2013, 05:30 pm

20.Jh. Grafik, 20. Jh.

Ars Viva Edition, N.R. par Attilio Codognato, 1973

Assemblage. 11 works in leather case: Bbonze sculpture by César, silkscreen printed in colors on acrylic glass by Arman, steel plate by G. Deschamps, multiple by D. Spoerri, graphic sheets by N. de Saint Phalle, Christo, J. de la Villeglé, R. Hains, P. Restany, F. Dufrêne, M. Rotella. H 140 mm W 535 mm D 580 mm.
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 3'200

Grafikmappe des Schweizerischen Kunstvereins
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 238 / Important International Prints, Portfolios and Multiples (A - Z)
Tuesday, 26 November 2013, 05:30 pm

Portfolio

Grafikmappe des Schweizerischen Kunstvereins, 1975

27 graphics by V. Adami, H. Antes, S. Arakawa, J. Baier, Christo, R. Cottingham, A. Davie, F. Eggenschwiler, G. Fruhtrunk, J. Gachnang, G. Honegger, R. Iseli, J. Johns, R.P. Lohse, Lucebert, W. Luginbühl, R. Müller, W. Müller-Brittnau, P. Phillips, M. Raetz, G. Richter, D. Roth, H. Schweizer, P. Tal Coat, V. Vasarely, O. Wiggli and P. Wunderlich. Each approx. H 650 mm W 500 mm.
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 4'800

Graphikmappe des Schweizerischen Kunstvereins
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 242 / Important International Prints, Portfolios and Multiples (A - Z)
Tuesday, 24 May 2011, 05:30 pm

Portfolio

Graphikmappe des Schweizerischen Kunstvereins, 1975

27 graphics by V. Adami, H. Antes, S. Arakawa, J. Baier, Christo, R. Cottingham, A. Davie, F. Eggenschwiler, G. Frühtrunk, J. Gachnang, G. Honegger, R. Iseli, J. Johns, R.P. Lohse, Lucebert, W. Luginbühl, R. Müller, W. Müller-Brittnau, P. Phillips, M. Raetz, G. Richter, D. Roth, H. Schweizer, P. Tal Coat, V. Vasarely, O. Wiggli und P. Wunderlich. Each approx. H 650 mm W 500 mm.
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 3'400

2 sheets: Wrapped Monument to Leonardo, Project for Piazza della Scala, Milan
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 263 / International Prints and Multiples (A - Z)
Wednesday, 18 November 2009, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

2 sheets: Wrapped Monument to Leonardo, Project for Piazza della Scala, Milan, 1971

Lithograph printed in colors and heliography; Collotype. Each H 730 mm W 520 mm.
CHF500 / 800
EUR430 / 700
USD540 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 650

Wrapped Kunsthalle Bern
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 280 / International Prints and Multiples (A - Z)
Wednesday, 27 May 2009, 06:00 pm

Christo, 1935- 2020 (BG)

Wrapped Kunsthalle Bern, 1968

Offset print. H 985 mm W 690 mm.
*CHF300 / 400
*EUR260 / 350
*USD320 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 270