Bedeutende Gemälde, Skulpturen, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen
Montag, 16. November 2009, 18:00 Uhr

Alberto Vargas, Did anyone mention Money?!

Lot 76

Alberto Vargas, 1896-1983 (US)

Did anyone mention Money?!, 1960

Aquarell und Bleistift auf Papier.
H 470 mm B 540 mm.

(Rahmen). Signiert und datiert.

CHF15'000 / 20'000
EUR13'000 / 17'000
USD16'000 / 22'000

Zuschlagspreis: CHF 9'500

Widmung: "To a most gracious "Billie" for doing everthing to comfort a broken Sparrow like me!
All our Love and Thanks A.M. & Alberto, L.A. June 9 1976".

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.