Imprint  / Data Protection Policy

 

 Germann Auction House Ltd.
Stockerstrasse 38
8002 Zurich, Switzerland 

 

Telephone +41 44 251 83 58
Telefax +41 44 261 53 87
E-Mail art@germannauktionen.ch
   
Bankdetails Zürcher Kantonalbank, Zurich
  Account No. 700-1100.3853.340
  IBAN CH87 0070 0070 0110 0038 5334 0
  SWIFT/BIC ZKBKCHZZ80A
   
CEO Walter Germann

 

Office Hours        

Monday - Friday:   10 am – 12.30 pm and  2 – 6 pm CET 
Saturday and Sunday closed (except during exhibitions/auctions/events)
       
 

How to find us:                        

 Click here for the map  

Register of Commerce Data / VAT-Number

Registered Company Name: Germann Auktionshaus  AG / Germann Auction House Ltd.
UID: CHE-103.663.255 (Commercial Registry Office, Canton Zurich)
CH-020.3.919.393-2 (Register of Commerce Data)
VAT-Number: CHE-103.663.255 MWST
 

 Disclaimer

The provided information made available by Germann Auction House Ltd.  has been compiled with greatest care. Despite we apply strict diligence in checking, errors cannot be completely ruled out.  Germann Auction House Ltd. and the author are not responsible for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or completeness of any information.
Liability claims against Germann Auction House Ltd. and the author due to material or immaterial nature, arising from access to, use or non-use of the information published through misuse of the connection or technical faults are null and void.
All offers are non-binding. Germann Auction House Ltd. reserves the right to change pages or parts thereof without prior announcement or to supplement or delete the publication temporarily or permanently.
 

Liability for links

References and links to third party websites are not our responsibility. Access to and use of such websites is entirely at the user’s own risk.
 

 Copyright

The copyright and any other rights relating to texts, illustrations, photos or any other files on the site are the exclusive property of the company Germann Auction House Ltd. or the mentioned owners. Reproduction requires the written permission of the copyright holder and must be obtained in advance.

 

Privacy Notice Germann Auctionhouse Ltd.

Data Privacy
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration. Responsible in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Germann Auctionhouse Ltd.
Stockerstrasse 38, 8002 Zurich (Switzerland)
Tel. +41 44 251 83 58  -  Fax +41 44 261 53 87
E-Mail: art@germannauktionen.ch

For all questions regarding the protection of your data as well as for information, corrections, blocking or deletion of data and the revocation of given consents, you can contact our data protection officer at any time:

Germann Auctionhouse Ltd. , Stockerstrasse 38, 8002 Zürich (Schweiz)
E-Mail: margrith.harder@germannauktionen.ch

Convention / Personal data
The use of our web page is generally possible without providing personal data. When personal data (for example name, address or email addresses) are collected on our page, this takes place, as far as possible, always on voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent. Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to privacy protection and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data will be treated strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties without your explicit consent. We store your data only as long as it is necessary to process the business relationship or your request. Personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by legislator. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by law expires, unless further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract is necessary. Automatic decision making or «profiling» does not take place. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we try to protect the databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser query and general information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers accordingly. These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. Temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The data collected are used for 90 days and then deleted.
You can visit our site without giving any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. We will use this data exclusively to improve our offer and do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. The contact form on our page can only be used if you provide personal data. We limit ourselves to the most necessary information that we need for processing. We treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection law. This means that we will use personal data carefully and exclusively for the purposes indicated. The data will be transmitted to us by e-mail. American third-party services such as f.e. Sparkpost or Gmail are used for this purpose. When we work with American IT suppliers, we ensure that they are subject to the US Privacy Shield. In principle, we neither disclose your data to third parties nor do we make it accessible to third parties. Our website includes functions (plugins) from third-party providers of social media platforms (e.g. Facebook). When retrieving a web page on which plug-ins from such third parties are placed, these plug-ins can automatically transfer data to the third parties. If the visitor is logged in to a third party network at the same time, the visit to the website can be assigned to his network account. We have no influence on the way in which data is transmitted.

Secure data transfer
Your personal data will be transmitted securely by encryption. We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer).

Cookie usage
We use cookies when you visit our websites. By using our website, you consent to our privacy guidelines.

What is a cookie?
Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer when you visit a website. This textfile saves information which can be read by the website when you visit the same website again later on. Some cookies are required to keep some websites fully functional. Other cookies are useful for the user: you save your username just as securely as say your language settings. Cookies help you so that you don't need to enter the same information every time you visit a website again.

Why do we use cookies?
Germann Auctionhouse Ltd. uses cookies so that we can serve a website experience tailored to your customer needs. By using cookies we can make sure, that the same information doesn't have to be displayed to you every time you visit our website. Cookies can also be used for optimising performance of a website. In order to protect your personal data and to avoid loss of information or illegal behaviour, we use appropriate organisational and technical measures.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called «session cookies». They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited. Our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data by cookies lies in the functionality and attractiveness of our website. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

How can I deactivate cookies?
You can easily change your browser settings to disable all cookies. Please beware: If you disable cookies, your username and password will no longer be saved for the website and you may not be able to use some websites' full funcitonality.

Firefox
1. Click the menu button and chose «Preferences». 2. Select the «Privacy and Security» panel and go to the «History» section. 3. In the drop-down menu «Firefox will», choose «Use custom settings for history». 4. Uncheck «Accept cookies from websites» to disable them.

Internet Explorer
1. Open Internet Explorer. 2. Click on «Extras» and then on «Internet options». 3. Click on «Security». 4. You can now uncheck «Cookies» and save your settings.

Chrome
1. Open Google Chrome. 2. Chose «Settings». 3. Click on «Advanced». 4. Under «Privacy and Security», click on «Content Settings ...». 5. Under «Cookies» you can now deactive them and save your settings.

Safari
1. Open Safari. 2. Chose «Settings» on your toolbar (grey cog in the top right corner) and click on «Privacy». 3. Under «Accept Cookies» you can specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. For more information you can press the help button (?).

Newsletter
We will only send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing information (hereinafter "newsletters") with the consent of the recipients (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR) or legal permission. If the contents of a newsletter are specifically described within the scope of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about upcoming events of our company. The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called «double opt-in procedure». This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can log in with other e-mail addresses.Subscriptions to the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes the storage of the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. At the same time your consents to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyses expire. A separate cancellation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Use of the «MailChimp» mailing service
The newsletter is sent via «MailChimp», a newsletter distribution platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.
Your e-mail addresses and other data collected in the newsletter (e.g. browser and system information, your IP address, time of retrieval) are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp can use this data according to its own information to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the sending and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, in order to determine which countries the recipients are from. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or pass them on to third parties.
We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement «Privacy Shield» and commits itself to comply with the EU data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have concluded a «Data-Processing-Agreement» with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process them on our behalf in accordance with their data protection regulations and in particular not to pass them on to third parties. You can read the privacy policy of MailChimp here.

 Live Auctions
You have the opportunity to view our auctions live via the internet and place bids. Live transmission takes place via «invaluable.com», a platform for the transmission of auctions on the internet. The supplier is Invaluable LLC (a Delaware Limited Liability Company), Boston, Massachusetts. The data collected there is stored on the provider's servers. We have no influence on the collection of data by invaluable.com. You may revoke your consent to the handling of personal data by invaluable.com at any time. A revocation does not affect data that must be processed for the contract between you and invaluable.com. For more information about invaluable.com privacy policy, please visit this link here

Social media
We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our activities. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions of the respective operators apply. Please refer to their data protection information for rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy here.  

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics (Web Analyse Tool)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. («Google»). Google Analytics uses so-called «cookies», text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if you activate the IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it will be truncated. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Google complies with the data protection rules of the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework” and is registered with the «Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield» program of the United States Department of Commerce. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The transmission of this data by Google to a third party may only occur when legally required or in the context of commissioned data processing. Further information about Google Analytics and data protection can be found via the following links: Google Privacy Policy, Google Analytics Terms.

Right to information and correction
In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and the right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). Requests for information may also be submitted in electronic form to the competent authority. In addition, you can also request that your data be deleted if it is no longer required for the execution of the contract and also request that your data be blocked. If you have any questions regarding the collection and processing of your personal data or questions regarding information and correction, please contact margrith.harder@germannauktionen.ch.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. Germann Auctionhouse Ltd. has no control over whether the operators of these websites follow data protection regulations.  Germann Auctionhuse assumes no liability or responsibility for any third-party content that may be accessed through the Website.
References and links to third party websites are not our responsibility. Access to and use of such websites is entirely at the user’s own risk.

Modification of Privacy Notice
Germann Auctionhouse Ltd. retains the right to modify the contents of this Privacy Notice at any time and without notification. The updated Privacy Notice takes effect at the moment of its publication. We therefore recommend that you consult our Privacy Notice regularly.

Approval
By using this website you consent to the processing of the data collected about you and the aforementioned method of data processing as well as the stated purpose.

Final provision
Should a provision of this Privacy Notice become or be invalid, does this not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. In place of the invalid provision the relevant statutory provisions shall apply.

October 2018

 

Development

Renuo AG Web Development, Zurich  (Switzerland)