Auction / Lot 701 - 737

Portfolios and Art Books

Exhibition:
12 - 17 June, 2020 Friday, 10 am - 6 pm (CET) Saturday - Sunday, 10 am - 4 pm (CET) Monday - Wednesday, 10 am - 6 pm (CET)
Auction:
Tuesday, 23 June 2020, 06:30 pm CET
Lot 701 - 737
Alt Otmar, Portfolio. Die Kinguine
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 701 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Alt Otmar, 1940 (D)

Portfolio. Die Kinguine, 1968

Special edtion with 11 color woodcuts and text by Stefani Teichgräber.
EUR300 / 500
USD300 / 530

Hammer Price: CHF 280

Baier Jean, Portfolio. Baier
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 702 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Baier Jean, 1932-1999 (CH)

Portfolio. Baier, 1971

10 color linocuts and one multiple by J. Baier, text by C. Giedion Welcker.
EUR400 / 600
USD420 / 600

Hammer Price: CHF 360

Chillida Eduardo, Book. Martin Heidegger: Die Kunst und der Raum
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 703 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Chillida Eduardo, 1924-2002 (E)

Book. Martin Heidegger: Die Kunst und der Raum, 1969

7 litho-collages and one lithograph (cover) by Eduardo Chillida, faksimile of the text by Martin Heidegger.
EUR1'400 / 2'000
USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 3'600

Chillida Eduardo, Book. La sortie d'Égypte
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 704 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Book. La sortie d'Égypte, 1989-90

Etching by E. Chillida and text by John E. Jackson.
EUR1'400 / 2'000
USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

Dorazio Piero, Portfolio. Unbewohnbar die Trauer
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 707 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Dorazio Piero, 1927-2005 (I)

Portfolio. Unbewohnbar die Trauer, 1978

Special edition with 8 original lithographs printed in colors by Piero Dorazio and 23 poems by Peter Huchel.
EUR1'000 / 1'400
USD1'100 / 1'600

Hammer Price: CHF 800

Dorazio Piero, Folder. Piero Dorazio
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 708 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Dorazio Piero, 1927-2005 (I)

Folder. Piero Dorazio, 1981

Special edition with 4 original lithographs printed in colors by Piero Dorazio and texts by Eugène Ionesco on double sheet.
EUR500 / 800
USD530 / 840

Hammer Price: CHF 450

Dorazio Piero, Portfolio. La luce. Poesie 1914-1961
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 709 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Dorazio Piero, 1927-2005 (I)

Portfolio. La luce. Poesie 1914-1961

Special edition with 13 lithographs printed in colors and one original watercolor on double sheet by Piero Dorazio and 20 poems by Giuseppe Ungaretti.
CHF2'000 / 4'000
EUR2'000 / 4'000
USD2'100 / 4'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'900

Fluxus Magazine, Fluxus Magazine Reprint New York
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 710 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Fluxus Magazine, 20. Jh. (USA)

Fluxus Magazine Reprint New York, 1964-70

9 offset prints of the first magazine editions.
EUR200 / 300
USD210 / 300

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Fuchs Ernst, Portfolio. La Kaballe, "Das Buch Jezira" and "Die zweiunddreissig Wege der Weisheit"
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 712 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Fuchs Ernst, 1930-2015 (A)

Portfolio. La Kaballe, "Das Buch Jezira" and "Die zweiunddreissig Wege der Weisheit", 1978

14 etchings printed in colors and aquatint.
*CHF1'000 / 1'500
*EUR1'000 / 1'400
*USD1'100 / 1'600

Hammer Price: CHF 800

Gachnang Johannes, Portfolio. Die neue historische Architektur des Johannes Gachnang
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 714 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Gachnang Johannes, 1939-2005 (CH)

Portfolio. Die neue historische Architektur des Johannes Gachnang, 1972

12 etchings.
EUR400 / 600
USD420 / 600

Hammer Price: CHF 3'200

Grafik, Exhibition catalogue. Hommage à Hans Arp, 5. November 1966 - 31. January 1967
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 715 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Grafik, 20. Jh.

Exhibition catalogue. Hommage à Hans Arp, 5. November 1966 - 31. January 1967

Special edition with 14 original graphics by M. Bill, C. Bryen, P. Dorazio, H. Hartung, B. Heiliger, M. Janco, A. Jorn, A. Magnelli, R. Motherwell, G. Santomaso, M. Seuphor, A. Tàpies, F. Wotruba, O. Zadkine.
EUR1'000 / 1'400
USD1'100 / 1'600

Hammer Price: CHF 1'200

Lüthi Urs, Portfolio. Urs Lüthi
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 718 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Lüthi Urs, 1947 (CH)

Portfolio. Urs Lüthi, 1983

6 etchings.
CHF1'000 / 1'400
EUR1'000 / 1'400
USD1'100 / 1'500

Hammer Price: CHF 900

Mosset Olivier, Folder. Untitled
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 720 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Mosset Olivier, 1944 (CH)

Folder. Untitled, 1984

Silkscreen, photograph and photocopy of a text by Jean-Christophe Bailly.
EUR300 / 400
USD300 / 420

Hammer Price: CHF 260

Oppenheim Meret, Portfolio. Sansibar
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 721 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Oppenheim Meret, 1913-1985 (CH)

Portfolio. Sansibar, 1981

15 original silkscreens printed in colors and 16 poems on loose double sheets.
CHF1'200 / 1'600
EUR1'200 / 1'500
USD1'300 / 1'700

Hammer Price: CHF 1'700

Portfolio, Folder. Documenta Geigy. Das Unbehagen in der Kunst
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 722 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Portfolio

Folder. Documenta Geigy. Das Unbehagen in der Kunst, 1965

Lithograph by Alberto Giacometti; Color woodcut by Jean Arp; Lithographs printed in colors by Pierre Alechinsky, André Masson, Charles Rollier, Berto Lardera, Hansjörg Gisiger, Gustaf Bolin, Michel Seuphor; Silk print by Theodor Bally.
EUR4'000 / 6'000
USD4'200 / 6'300

Hammer Price: CHF 3'800

Portfolio, Erker-Treffen 1
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 723 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Portfolio

Erker-Treffen 1, 1972

8 original lithographs printed in colors on double sheet by M. Bill, P. Dorazio, B. Heiliger, A. Jorn, T. Stalder, G. Santomaso, M. Tobey, F. Wotruba.
CHF900 / 1'200
EUR900 / 1'200
USD950 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 900

Portfolio, Das lebenslängliche Interview. Die Sammlung Erna und Curt Burgauer
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 726 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Portfolio

Das lebenslängliche Interview. Die Sammlung Erna und Curt Burgauer, 1970

6 lithographs printed in colors by P. Dorazio, A. Jorn, J. Miró, G. Santomaso, R.P. Lohse, M. Tobey; Book not enclosed.
EUR2'000 / 3'000
USD2'100 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 3'000

Portfolio, Folder. Fondation Marguerite et Aimé Maeght - 10e anniversaire
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 727 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Portfolio

Folder. Fondation Marguerite et Aimé Maeght - 10e anniversaire, 1974

14 Original-prints: Woodcut by E. Chillida; Etching by J.P. Riopelle; Etching printed in colors by P. Tal-Coat; Aquatint by C. Garache; Etching printed in colors with embossing by F. Fiedler; Silkscreens printed in colors by V. Adami and J. Monory; Lithographs printed in colors by J.R. Bazaine, P. Bury, P. Palazuelo, P. Rebeyrolle, A. Tàpies, R. Ubac and J. Gardy-Artigas.
EUR2'000 / 3'000
USD2'100 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Raetz Markus, Catalogue Raisonné. Michael Mason, Juliane Willi-Cosandier: Markus Raetz. Les estampes - Die Druckgraphik - The prints 1957 - 1991
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 728 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Raetz Markus, 1941-2020 (CH)

Catalogue Raisonné. Michael Mason, Juliane Willi-Cosandier: Markus Raetz. Les estampes - Die Druckgraphik - The prints 1957 - 1991

Special edition with original print.
CHF500 / 700
EUR500 / 700
USD530 / 740

Hammer Price: CHF 1'200

Santomaso Giuseppe, Folder. La segnaletica dell'inconscio
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 729 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Santomaso Giuseppe, 1907-1990 (I)

Folder. La segnaletica dell'inconscio, 1976

6 aquatints printed in colors.
EUR500 / 800
USD530 / 840

Hammer Price: CHF 550

Santomaso Giuseppe, Portfolio. An Angle
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 730 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Portfolio. An Angle, 1972

Special edition with 7 lithographs printed in colors on double sheet by Giuseppe Santomaso and text by Ezra Pound.
EUR800 / 1'200
USD840 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 800

Spescha Matias, Folder. Perspektive, optische Täuschung und malerischer Raum
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 731 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Spescha Matias, 1925-2008 (CH)

Folder. Perspektive, optische Täuschung und malerischer Raum, 1982

15 lithographs.
*CHF1'200 / 1'600
*EUR1'200 / 1'500
*USD1'300 / 1'700

Hammer Price: CHF 1'500

Tàpies Antoni, Portfolio. Sinnieren über Schmutz
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 732 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Tàpies Antoni, 1923-2012 (E)

Portfolio. Sinnieren über Schmutz, 1976/78

Special edition with 5 lithographs printed in colors, some on double sheet and 3 lithographs printed in colors with collage and lithographed wrapper and title sheet by A. Tàpies, text by A. Mitscherlich.
CHF2'000 / 4'000
EUR2'000 / 4'000
USD2'100 / 4'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'800

Tàpies Antoni, Portfolio. El pa la barca
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 733 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Tàpies Antoni, 1923-2012 (E)

Portfolio. El pa la barca, 1963

Lithographs and litho-collages by Antoni Tàpies and poems by Joan Brossa.
EUR2'000 / 3'000
USD2'100 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Tàpies Antoni, Portfolio. La nuit grandissante
Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 734 / Portfolios and Art BooksJune 23, 2020 18:30

Tàpies Antoni, 1923-2012 (E)

Portfolio. La nuit grandissante, 1968

11 lithographs and one embossing (cover) by Antonio Tàpies and text by Jacques Dupin on double sheet.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'400 / 1'700
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 1'000

PDF documents

Sort by:

Artist name

Catalogue Nr.

Artists

  • Alt Otmar
  • Baier Jean
  • Chillida Eduardo
  • Dalí Salvador
  • Dorazio Piero
  • Fluxus Magazine
  • Francis Sam
  • Fuchs Ernst
  • Gachnang Johannes
  • Grafik
  • Konvolut
  • Lüthi Urs
  • Megert Christian
  • Mosset Olivier
  • Oppenheim Meret
  • Portfolio
  • Raetz Markus
  • Santomaso Giuseppe
  • Spescha Matias
  • Tàpies Antoni
  • Uecker Günther
  • Wotruba Fritz
  • Zeitschriften
back to the homepage