Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 891 / Prints and Multiples (A - Z)November 25, 2020 19:00

Kokoschka Oskar, 2 sheets: Mountain Route of Ourzazate (2), from "Marrakesch"

Lot 891

Kokoschka Oskar, 1886-1980 (A)

2 sheets: Mountain Route of Ourzazate (2), from "Marrakesch", 1965/1966

Lithographs. Identical subjects.
Each H 385 mm W 568 mm.

26/60;36/60. Both sheets signed lower right: O. Kokoschka.

EUR280 / 380
USD330 / 440

Hammer Price: CHF 500

Literature:
Wingler/Welz 355.

With it: Book, paperback. Jean Lurçat, Huit dessins à la plume reproduits en phototypie. Paris, Édition Jeanne Bucher, 1933.
(3).

Information about the artist