Germann Auctionhouse Zurich
Lot 48 / Important Paintings, Sculptures, Watercolors, Drawings and PrintsNovember 23, 2020 18:00

Dietrich Adolf, Blesshuhn mit Früchten (Black Coot with Fruits)

Lot 48

Dietrich Adolf, 1877-1957 (CH)

Blesshuhn mit Früchten (Black Coot with Fruits), 1956

Oil on cardboard.
H 410 mm W 330 mm.

Signed and dated lower left: Ad. Dietrich, 1956. (Frame).

CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR7'600 / 11'000
USD9'000 / 13'000

Hammer Price: CHF 18'000

Provenance:
Swiss private property.

Literature:
Heinrich Ammann, Christoph Vögele. Adolf Dietrich, 1877-1957, Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle. Thurgauische Kunstgesellschaft/Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Weinfelden und Zürich, Verlag Wolfau-Druck Rudolf Mühlemann, 1994. No. 56.23, illustration on page 366.

Information about the artist